The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution is federal law, which applies across all states, including Georgia. It provides that:
[…] O.C.G.A. 17-5-30 allows a Defendant to file a motion to suppress evidence based on unlawful searches and seizures. Once the Defendant has made the motion, the State or Federal Prosecution is tasked with the burden of proof showing the Judge that the search was in fact lawful and reasonable. Most of the time, the person making the motion bears the burden of proof, not the side responding to the motion. This system is designed to give the Victim-Defendant a fair trial based on admissible evidence obtained lawfully by law enforcement. O.C.G.A. 17-5-30(b) states that “the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state.”
A successful motion to suppress evidence in a criminal case can have a number of significant benefits for the Defendant: